Marca CIRIEC_Prancheta 1.png

CIRIEC World Conference
in Latin America

Brazil - 13 to 16 April 2021

Social and solidarity economy as an inclusive, sustainable and resilient development model in a post-Covid world 19

EDITORIAL
 
SELECTED ARTICLES FOR PUBLICATION
Congratulations to the participants!
Check the list of articles selected for publication via the CIRIEC Brazil and IPEA partnership!
SCHEDULE
 
Abstract submission
(Abstract with up to 300 words)
Until March 31, 2021
Result of approved abstracts
(We will publish here on our website)
April 4, 2021
Presentation
oral modality
(In the respective GTs, during the event)
Between April 14 and 16, 2021
Full article submission
(Files with a maximum of 15 pages)
Submit by May 7
from 2021
PROGRAMMING
APRIL 13
16:00 - 17:00
Opening of the event - Open videoconference

 

PARTICIPANTS

  • Bernard Thiry
    Director General of CIRIEC International
    Europe and Latin America Integration Challenges

  • President CIRIEC Brazil
    Challenges for the Social and Solidarity Economy in Latin America

     

17:00 - 18:00
Lecture: “Social and Solidarity Economy as an inclusive, sustainable and resilient development model in a post-Covid world 19”.

 

SPEAKERS

  • Ladislau Dowbor - BR - PUC São Paulo

 

Coordinator: Daniel Menezes

18:30 - 21:00
WG 1 - Work and its multidimensions

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Caio Luis Chiariello (UFGD)

  • Wagner Molina (UFSCAR)

  • Nilton Vasconcelos Junior (IFBA)

  • Gabriel Kraychete (UFRB)

  • Roberto Di Meglio (ILO - Geneva)

18:30 - 21:00
WG 2 - (Auto) Management, marketing and entrepreneurship at ESS

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Sérgio Fonseca (UNESP - Araraquara)

  • Rodolfo M. Gutierréz (Tijuana Technological Institute)

  • Sibelle Diniz (UFMG)

  • Alfredo Jairo dos Santos (SETRE / BA)

  • Rosana Mara C. Rodrigues (UNEB)

  • Leo Pinho (CNDH)

18:30 - 21:00
WG 3 - Innovation and Social Technology

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Rafael Dias (UNICAMP)

  • Elias Ramos de Souza (IFBA)

  • Graziela Ferrero Zucoloto (IPEA)

  • Ana Licia Stopilha (UNEB)

APRIL 14TH
8:00 - 10:00
Lecture International research on Public, Social and Cooperative Economics

 

Speakers

  • Philippe Bance - FR - University of the French Antilles.

  • Mário Radrigan - CL - Universidad de Santiago de Chile

  • Marie J. Bouchard - CA - Université du Québec à Montréal

  • Barbara Franchini - ITA - EURICSE

 

Coordinator: Leandro Morais
 

10:00 - 12:00
WG 4 - Law and institutions

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Hernando Zabala (Universidad Luís Amigo)

  • Ronaldo Chaves Gaudio (IBECOOP / PUC-MG)

  • Urandi Roberto Paiva Freitas (Superintendence of Economic and Social Studies of Bahia)

  • Jose Cláudio Rocha (UNEB)

  • Efson Batista Lima (Secretary of Labor of the State of Bahia and Faculdade 2 de Julho)

WG 5 - Social movements and ESS networks

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Tatiana Ribeiro Velloso (UFRB)

  • Bianca Lima Costa (UFV)

  • Juan Carlos Prego (University of Artemesia / Cuba)

  • Aline Mendonça (UCPel)

WG 6 - Territorial development, ruralities and agroecology

COORDINATORS

  • Miguel Juan Bacic (UNICAMP)

  • Danilo Melo (UDESC)

  • Kassia Aguiar Rios (UFRB)

  • Anderson Souza Viana (UNEB)

  • José Nunes (UFRP)

13:30 - 16:00
WG 7 - Evaluation of public ESS policies

COORDINATORS

  • Milton Barbosa Filho - Network of Public Policy Managers of Solidarity Economy (Superintendent of the Solidarity Economy of the State of Bahia)

  • Carmen Marcuello (Coordinator of Work and Creative and Solidarity Economy of Araraquara)

  • Roberto Marinho Alves (UFRN)

  • Ronalda Barreto (UNEB)

  • Felipe Pateo (UnB)

  • Luiz Filipe Goldfeder Reinecke (UDESC)

  • Angela Schwengber

WG 8 - Financing and solidarity finance practices

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Genauto França Filho (UFBA)

  • José Alberto Pitacas (CIRIEC - Portugal)

  • Leonardo Leal (UFAL)

  • Elaine Araújo (UFF)

WG 9 - Cooperative education

COORDINATORS

  • José Amândio Barbosa Júnior (UNEB)

  • María del Carmen Barragán Mendoza (Universidad Autónoma de Guerrero)

  • Debora Nunes (UNEB)

  • José Carlos Assunção (IBECOOP)

16:00 - 17:00
Lecture Social and solidarity economy, Local economic development and South-South cooperation

Speakers

  • Anita Amorim - SW - International Labor Organization

  • Juan Fernando Alvaréz (Coord.) - CO - Pontifical Universidad Javeriana (Colombia)

  • Heloísa Primavera - AR. Consejo Consultivo INAES (National Institute of Asociativismo y Economía Solidaria)

17:00 - 18:00
Lecture Cooperative Education and Entrepreneurship

Speakers

  • Roberto Cañedo - MX - Universidad Autónoma de Guerrero

  • Eliane Ribeiro Pereira (Coord.) - BR - Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

  • Dalia Borges - ES - Escuela de Economía Social

18:15 - 18:50
Launch of the book “Panorama of the Solidary Economy in the southern coastal region of Bahia”, by Dayvid Souza

We are a family owned and operated business.

19:00 - 21:00 
Lecture A new economy for Latin America

 

Speakers

  • Silvio Caccia Bava - BR - Le Monde Diplomatique Brasil

  • José Luis Coragio (Coord.) - AR - Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento

​Coordinator: Dayvid dos Santos

APRIL 15TH
8:00 - 9:00
Lecture The construction of the Social and Solidarity Economy agenda within the scope of international organizations

Speakers

  • Roberto di Meglio - SW - International Labor Organization

  • José Luis Monzón - ES - Universitat de València

​Coordinator: Leandro Morais

9:00 - 10:00
Lecture New Directions for Cooperative Management

Speakers

  • Carmen Marcuello - ES - Universidad de Zaragoza

​Coordinator: Federico Li Bonilla - CR - State University at a distance from Costa Rica

10:00 - 12:30
WG 10 - Inequalities and generations in ESS (Gender and youth)

COORDINATORS

  • Suely Aldir Messeder (UNEB)

  • Francisco Jorge de Oliveira Brito (UE-BA / CNEFE)

  • Anne Sena (UNISOL)

WG 11 - Tourism and environment

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Marcelo Vilela de Almeida (USP)

  • Roberto Cañedo Villareal (Univ. Autónoma de Guerrero)

  • Francisca de Paula (UNEB)

  • Thaise Costa Guzzatti (UFSC)

  • Alberto Viana de Campos Filho (TBC-UFJF)

WG 12 - Internationalization of solidarity enterprises

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Marietta Buchelli (Pont. Univ. Javeriana de Colombia)

  • Mario Radrigan (University of Santiago de Chile)

13:30 - 16:00
WG 13 - Theory of Cooperativism, Social and Solidarity Economy

COORDINATORS

  • Daniel Francisco Nagao Menezes (Mackenzie Presbyterian University)

  • Alan Freitas (UFV)

  • Maurício Sardá (UFRPE)

  • Camila Capacle - Network of Public Policy Managers of Solidarity Economy (Coordinator of Work and Creative and Solidarity Economy of Araraquara)

GT 14 - Digital platforms and ESS

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATOR

  • Leandro Pereira Morais (UNESP - Araraquara)

  • Daniel Tygel (EITA Cooperative)

  • Washington Franca Rocha (SECTI / BA)

  • Grinaldo Oliveira (SECTI / BA)

WG 15 - Experience reports, incubation practices and university extension

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Dayvid Souza Santos (Secretary of Labor of the State of Bahia and Metropolitan Faculty of Camaçari)

  • Federico Li Bonilla (UNED Costa Rica)

  • Jeova Torres Silva Junior (UFCA)

  • Adriana dos Santos Marmori Lima (UNEB)

  • Eliane Ribeiro Pereira (UFRJ)

16:00 - 17:00
Lecture Management and Extension in Social and Solidarity Economy

Speakers

  • Grisell Reyes Nunez - PR - Universidad de Puerto Rico

  • Camila Capacle (Network of Managers and Coordination of Work and Creative and Solidarity Economy of Araraquara, SP)

  • Luiz Filipe Goldfeder Reinecke (Coord.) - BR - Santa Catarina State University
     

17:00 - 18:00
Lecture on South American Cooperative Law

Speakers

  • Tatiana Vanessa González Rivera - MX - Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

  • Ronaldo Chaves Gáudio (Coord.) - BR - Special Committee on Cooperatives of the Federal Council of the OAB

18:00 - 20:00
 
Lecture Latin American Cooperativism within the framework of ECLAC: challenges and perspectives

Speaker

  • Marco Dini - CL

  • Danilo Salerno (ACI-Américas)
    Conversation with Latin American researchers from the ECLAC / ACI Americas Project on cooperatives in the region

Coordinator: Leandro Morais

20:00 - 21:00
Lecture Institutional challenges for the Social and Solidarity Economy in Latin America

Speakers

  • Daniel Francisco Nagao Menezes - BR - Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie

  • Leandro Pereira Morais - (coordin.) BR - UNESP

Coordinator: Leandro Morais

APRIL 16
8:00 - 10:30 
WG 16 - Implementation and measurement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Sandro Pereira Silva (IPEA)

  • Juan Fernando Álvarez (Pont. Univ. Javeriana de Colombia)

  • Ana Milena Silva Valencia (Universidad ICESI)

  • Alair Freitas (UFV)

WG 17 - Black Entrepreneurship

We are a family owned and operated business.

COORDINATORS

  • Eliene dos Anjos (UFRB)

  • Tatiana Silva (IPEA)

  • Sergio São Bernardo (UNEB)

  • Edilene Machado Pereira (Fund. Viscount of Cairu)

  • Ivonete da Silva Lopes (UFV)

WG 18 - Culture and Creative Economy

COORDINATORS

  • Luciana Lima Guilherme (ESPM / RJ)

  • Daniele Canedo (UFRB)

  • Karine Queiroz (UNILA)

  • Sahada Josephina Luedy (SECTI)

  • Neantro Saavedra Rivano (UNB)

10:30 - 12:00
Closing - Open videoconference

COORDINATORS

  • Davidson de Magalhães Santos - State Secretary for Labor, Employment, Income and Sport.

  • Daniel Francisco Nagao Menezes - CIRIEC Brasil

  • José Luis Monzón Campos - CIRIEC Espanha

  • José Pablo Puzino - CIRIEC Argentina

  • Hernando Zabala - CIRIEC Colombia

  • Federico Li Bonilla - CIRIEC Costa Rica

  • Roberto Cañedo Villareal - CIRIEC Mexico

 
 
REGISTRATION
Participate in the CIRIEC World Conference in Latin America | Brazil - 13 to 16 April 2021
Sign up with the promotional value until April 5th!
- 50% discount for participants from Latin American countries and the Caribbean -

STAY IN

sign up

Thanks for sending!